At Ordyss Pty Ltd (ABN 23 010 955 923) (Ordyss, we, us, our) we strive to provide the very best in ICT services and solutions delivery.

To achieve this, we may need to collect personal information about yourself and the circumstances surrounding your requirements. Ordyss offers expertise across a range of ICT fields to fulfil our clients’ needs. The services provided will dictate the type of personal information that may be necessary for us to collect.

It’s important that you’re confident that any personal information you provide is treated in the appropriate manner and with the appropriate degree of privacy. Ordyss is required to comply with and adhere to applicable Privacy Laws in dealing with the other Party’s Confidential Information, including ensuring that any collection, use, disclosure or transfer of Personal Information complies with all applicable laws, rules and regulations in Australia. This includes, without limitation, the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles contained therein and the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme – Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 – which came into effect from 22 February 2018. Ordyss’ privacy policy has been developed in accordance with these and other relevant privacy laws.

Access to our services, including company resources such as our corporate website (www.ordyss.com) and social media sites such as LinkedIn and Facebook (referred to in this privacy policy as the Sites) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy.

What does "personal information" mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Personal information we may collect from you includes your name, address, location details, contact details, business details, telephone numbers, email addresses, gender, age and other information relevant to your engagement with us.

By collecting this personal information we are able to:

  • Identify the issues of your particular matter;
  • Provide the appropriate level of advice relating to that matter;
  • Contact you when and where necessary;
  • Ensure that you attain the best possible service and advice; and
  • Identify you and protect you from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

To optimise our services to you, we may also collect and use other non-personal information such as, but not limited to, the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider.

How Ordyss collects your personal information

We will always collect your personal information directly from you where possible. Where we are unable to obtain personal information directly from you, we will obtain your consent before information is obtained from another party.

Collection of your personal information may occur in a number of ways including:

  • Taking instructions from you; and
  • Contact with a financial institution or any other party, on your behalf, and at your request, to obtain such information.

Specifically, personal information will be collected during the course of our relationship with you. Personal information may also be collected when you provide us with further instructions to act on your behalf in other matters.

Information we collect via our website or social media sites contributes to the development of our sites by allowing statistical analysis of users. This collection of statistical data is carried out anonymously with no attempt to identify users or monitor their specific browsing activities.

As such, in order to help us improve our customer service, the server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory when you visit our Sites. A cookie assists us to store information on how visitors to our Sites use them and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and will not be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

Regardless of how your personal information is collected and whether or not it is through implied or actual consent, Ordyss will deal with your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable privacy law.

We will only use your disclosed personal information or information generated by cookies that you have provided to us when we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure or you have specifically and knowingly provided that information to us.

Ordyss will allow anonymous interaction whenever lawful and practicable but wishes to advise that failure to provide sufficient details will restrict the quality of service provided.

Collection of unsolicited personal information

Ordyss may obtain details about you from marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals and online directories. We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances, for example where an associate indicates that one of our services or products may be of interest to you. If we collect personal information in this manner, we will endeavour to make you aware of who we are and the fact and manner of collection of this personal information and this Privacy Policy. We will ask the third party to tell you that they have provided us with your personal information and provide you with a copy of this Privacy Policy.

Who would Ordyss disclose your personal information to?

Ordyss will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose in which the information was collected and consented. However, Ordyss will divulge personal information when fraudulent or unlawful activity is suspected or Ordyss is required/authorised by law. We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate. In all cases where we may be required to disclose information that is outside the ambit of our retainer, we will attempt to obtain your direct consent for such disclosure.

Ordyss will not transfer personal information outside of Australia unless the recipient has appropriate privacy protection, you provide consent or the transfer is necessary for the performance of services requested by you. We do not consider that it is likely we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

When making an online application, submission or response to any job or promotion advertised or featured on the Ordyss website, your application, submission or response, including any attachments and covering letters, are forwarded directly to Ordyss management. In doing so, you are requesting that this information is made available to Ordyss as part of your application, submission or response.

Ensuring your personal information is accurate

Ordyss takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

It is important that during the course of your relationship with Ordyss you notify us of any changes to your personal information which we hold. This includes your contact details and any matter that may be material to the furtherance of your retainer with us.

The security of your personal information

Ordyss prides itself on its secure handling of personal information. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information held by us, either electronically or paper-based, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further supporting this commitment, Ordyss holds ISO/IEC 27001 Information Security Certification, which validates our robust framework for managing information security.

Access to your personal information

At any time you may give notice to Ordyss that you wish to access your personal information held by Ordyss. Upon request, Ordyss will provide access to this information in order to make any amendments if necessary. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under applicable privacy law.

You may only access your own personal information. Any personal information held on your file, in respect of any other person, will not be disclosed to you. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within 14 days.

Sensitive information under privacy policy rules

Certain information which may be collected by Ordyss will be regarded as sensitive information. The disclosure of sensitive information can only be made by Ordyss with your direct consent, where it is required to establish or defend a legal claim or required by law to be disclosed.

Some examples of sensitive information include:

  1. Sexual preferences or practices.
  2. Criminal record.
  3. Health.
  4. Membership of trade union.
  5. Membership of professional trade association.
  6. Philosophical beliefs.
  7. Membership of political association.
  8. Religious beliefs or affiliations.
  9. Political opinions.
  10. Racial or ethnic origin.
  11. Financial circumstances.

Your personal information online

We will use reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. Ordyss prides itself on the maintenance of up-to-date and technologically advanced technology systems. Our ICT environment is continually being updated to maintain industry-leading security standards. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us (see below).

Third parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identified you as set out in this privacy policy unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), to avoid injury to any person, by law.

Although our Sites (including our corporate website and social media sites) may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

Your consent

As part of your engagement with us, and your use of our Sites, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as otherwise permitted by applicable privacy law.

Changes to this privacy policy

Ordyss is constantly monitoring regulations, policies and procedures to ensure that we are up to date with changes in the law and market practices. As a result, we may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this privacy policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this privacy policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued engagement with us and your use of our Sites following such changes being made.

Wishing to access your personal information

Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact Ordyss on Tel. + 61 7 3352 8500 to inform us of your request.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If at any time you believe that Ordyss has wrongfully disclosed your personal information or has breached this privacy policy, you may lodge a complaint with us by phoning +61 7 3352 8500 or in writing addressed to the Managing Director, Ordyss at PO Box 442, Toowong DC, Qld, 4066.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from Ordyss, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by phoning 1300 363 992, in writing to GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042 or via their website at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/